Beautiful textures from Orange Peel Wax

Beautiful textures from Orange Peel Wax

ORANGE PEEL WAX is often used in perfumery to naturally scent balms and creams, but it also has many other interesting properties.

Derived from the rind of the Sweet Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis), it offers the same protection to skin and hair as it does to the fruit itself.

The wax itself has a consistency and properties similar to lanolin, with a low melting point (35-60°C).
It contains a high level of branched esters which contributes to its plasticity, gloss and adherence.

When combined with other natural or synthetic waxes, Orange Peel Wax increases the pliability of the mixture and makes it easier to spread, a property useful in products such as anhydrous balms. In addition it has a pleasant natural orange aroma and is a renewable source.

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Cera